LOGIN

LOGOUT

SIGNUP

Menu

Privacy Policy

Dernière date de modification de cette politique: April 22, 2010

At Re:Sound, the privacy of your personal information has always been an important aspect of how we operate. On January 1, 2004, the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) began to apply to organizations that collect, use and disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity. As such, Re:Sound has developed the following Privacy Policy to ensure compliance with PIPEDA and other applicable privacy laws, as well as to inform individuals of our continuing commitment to the protection of their personal information. Re:Sound hereby adopts and intends to closely follow the principles of privacy that are required by PIPEDA.

What is protected?

Re:Sound will protect the “personal information” of its customers, employees and those with whom it conducts business.

Personal information includes any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. This includes information in any form such as a personal e-mail address, credit card numbers, home addresses and so on. It does not include information normally found on a business card, such as name, title, company, business address, business telephone or fax number.

Who is responsible for protecting the personal information collected, used and disclosed by Re:Sound?

The Chief Privacy Officer of Re:Sound is responsible for protecting the personal information collected, used and disclosed by Re:Sound. The Chief Privacy Officer, along with members of the Legal Affairs Department and Re:Sound staff, are responsible for ensuring compliance with applicable privacy laws, including PIPEDA, and with this Policy. At times, Re:Sound staff may be delegated to act on behalf of the Chief Privacy Officer or to take responsibility for occasional collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

Why does Re:Sound collect, use or disclose personal information?

When you become a customer or employee of Re:Sound or someone that Re:Sound does business with, we let you know that, besides your name, address and telephone number, we need your information to:

  • establish your identity;
  • provide the ongoing service of administering performing rights in Canada and internationally;
  • comply with legal requirements; and
  • protect you from error and fraud.

For these reasons, the type of personal information that we usually collect may include:

From our customers:
  • employee and business names;
  • address;
  • telephone and fax numbers;
  • email address; and
  • financial information.

Typically, the personal and financial information collected about you is used by Re:Sound to administer your licence, communicate with you, fulfill Re:Sound’s legal and legitimate business requirements and to provide you with the services that you have requested.

From our employees:
  • name;
  • address;
  • telephone numbers;
  • date of birth;
  • social insurance numbers;
  • banking information; and
  • emergency contact information.

Typically, the personal information collected about you is used by Re:Sound to ensure that you are properly identified as an employee of Re:Sound, you are on the payroll and to comply with the Income Tax Act. Emergency contact information is required in case we need to notify anyone of your involvement in an emergency situation while at work.

Re:Sound does not sell or rent information to any third parties but may provide personal information to its agents for the purposes described above.

How do individuals provide Re:Sound with their consent for the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information?

Re:Sound always retains personal information confidentially and only for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes stated within this Policy, and to meet all requirements by law. Documents containing personal information no longer required are carefully disposed of by shredding, or in the case of electronic documents, by permanently deleting them.

How accurate is the personal information collected, used and disclosed by Re:Sound?

Personal information that is collected, used and disclosed by Re:Sound is provided by individuals and is updated when requested by the individual. If your personal information requires amendment, you should contact the Chief Privacy Officer and request that the change be made. Contact information for the Chief Privacy Officer is provided below.

How secure is the personal information stored at Re:Sound?

Re:Sound is committed to ensuring that personal information is protected from unauthorized access, unintended disclosures or theft. This protection is provided by firewalls in the computer system, passwords to protect databases, locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices. Only the Chief Privacy Officer and delegated individuals have access to this information. Re:Sound uses data encryption, or scrambling technologies and industry-standard firewalls. When you send financial information it is stored by Re:Sound or its agents and protected using the appropriate technological locks.

Re:Sound will ensure that any third party agents contracted by Re:Sound comply with this Policy and prevent unauthorized collection, use and disclosure of personal information. As well, Re:Sound regularly monitors developments in technology and is committed to using the most up-to-date and secure processes available to maintain the privacy of the individuals with whom we deal.

How is personal information collected, used or disclosed via Re:Sound’s web site?

In order to enhance your browsing experience when accessing Re:Sound’s web site, a small text file called a « cookie » is sent from our web server to your browser and stored on your computer. Cookies enhance your browsing experience, and also allow us to recognize you when you return to Re:Sound’s web site. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive cookies and you may choose to disable or delete cookies if you wish. Cookies are not programs or code, and are only used to optimize browsing.

Re:Sound’s web site also log IP addresses of visitors. This information is used, in aggregate form, to provide statistical measures about usage of the site. This in turn allows us to continually improve the content and design of our web site.

Re:Sound’s web site may contain links to other web sites owned and operated by third parties. While we attempt to ensure that these organizations adhere to similar privacy policies, we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such sites. It is highly recommended that you review the privacy policies of other sites prior to providing any personal information on those sites.

Re:Sound does not condone the use of spyware (i.e. pop-up window advertising) and does not employ any such technologies. Re:Sound does not sell space on the website to third parties.

How can individuals learn more about Re:Sound’s Privacy Policy?

Updated versions of this Policy will continue to be posted on the premises. As well, a copy of this Policy will be posted on Re:Sound’s website and a hardcopy can be obtained at any time by making a request from the Chief Privacy Officer at the address below.

How can individuals access their personal information held by Re:Sound?

Individuals have a right to access their own personal information in the possession and control of Re:Sound. They also have a right to know if their information has been disclosed to any third parties. If individuals wish to access their personal information, they need to contact the Chief Privacy Officer in writing at the below mailing or e-mail address. Re:Sound reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the copying of this information:

Chief Accessibility Officer
1235 Bay Street, Suite 900
Toronto, ON M5R 3K4
info@resound.ca

How can individuals relay their concerns about their personal information held by Re:Sound?

If individuals have a complaint related to this Policy, they should contact the Chief Privacy Officer in writing using the contact information set out above. The Chief Privacy Officer shall acknowledge receipt of the complaint and then proceed to investigate it. The Privacy Officer shall render a decision within 60 days of receiving the complaint. If the complaint is found to be justified, Re:Sound will take the action necessary to correct the situation and ensure that it does not occur again.

How often will this Policy be updated?

The Chief Privacy Officer will review this Policy regularly and revise it as necessary or appropriate.

Re:Sound reserves the right to modify or amend this Policy at any time. Nothing contained herein is intended to create a contract or agreement between Re:Sound and any other party. Please review this Policy periodically so that you are aware of any changes.